Sculpture at Sawmillers 2014

The second Sculpture at Sawmillers exhibition showed on 8 – 16 March 2014 at Sawmillers Reserve in McMahons Point, Sydney.

Elsa Atkin once again worked local volunteers to present the exhibition in conjunction with North Sydney Council, which was a resounding success and brought thousands of visitors to the harbourside park.

This time, 72 sculptors were chosen by the Selection Panel (Sculptor Michael Snape, Gallery Director Jane Watters and Curator Nick Vickers).

The former Governor of New South Wales, Dame Marie Bashir AC CVO, officially opened the exhibition and the winners were announced by ABC presenter Simon Marnie.

Winners

  • Major Prize of $20,000 – James Rogers for Moire Bay
  • Highly Commended prize of $5,000 – Stephen Ralph for Tower of Silence
  • Emerging artist prize of $2,500 – Nerine Martini for Ascend
  • People’s Choice award of $3,000, sponsored by the family of the late Michael Tribe – Elyssa Sykes-Smith for Dissolution?
  • Mayor of North Sydney Council, Jilly Gibson, awarded the Mayor’s Prize to Morgan Shimeld for Escarpment
  • Secondary Student Prize of $1,000 – students from Braidwood Central School for School of Fishes

Patrons and Supporters

  • TAL
  • Australian Catholic University
  • Nettleton Tribe
  • Family of Late Michael Tribe
  • Diageo
  • North Sydney Council
  • Elsa Atkin Cultural Management
  • Sandra Blackburne
  • Nicole Cama
  • Colour Copy Centre
  • Kento Design
  • Kara Dannenberg
  • Jennie Devlin
  • Robert Emerson
  • Jenny Thurstun
  • Scouts
  • Sally Tribe
  • Nick Clark
  • Sandra Moore
  • Point Deli
  • Susan Bredow
  • George Clark
  • Nick Vickers
  • Danial Winters
  • Susannah Rand
  • Tom Regan
  • Jane Watters
  • Irene Katsimardos
Sculpture at Sawmillers catalogue

Sculpture at Sawmillers 2010

The inaugural Sculpture at Sawmillers exhibition was launched in September 2010 at Sawmillers Reserve in McMahons Point, Sydney.

The exhibition was the initiative of a small group of McMahons Point residents who worked together pro bono for more than a year to ensure the weekend did justice to the venue and sculptors.

Close to 80 sculptors submitted their work, and 52 were chosen by the Selection Panel (Sculptor Michael Snape, Gallery Director Jane Watters and Curator Nick Vickers). Exhibiting artists included established sculptors, emerging artists and final year art students.

The exhibition was opened by the former Governor-General of Australia, Her Excellency the Honourable Quentin Bryce AC CVO, and thousands of people walked through the park to view the sculptures in all their splendour.

Winners

  • SAS 2010 winner of $10,000 was Hui Selwood for his work Vortex.
  • Emerging Sculptor’s Prize of $2,500 was awarded to Peter “Beatle” Collins for Wave out of Water
  • People’s Choice Prize of $1,000 was awarded to Belinda Villani for her work Tribute to a Workhorse

Our Patrons and Supporters

  • Transfield Holdings
  • Cox Architects & Planners
  • Leighton Holdings Limited
  • Zurich Financial Services Australia
  • Westpac Banking Corporation
  • Ake Ake Fund
  • Colour Copy Centre
  • Kento Design
  • Leon Fink
  • North Sydney Council
  • Jane Dawson
Sculpture at Sawmillers catalogue
  • Elsa Atkin Cultural Management
  • Sandra Blackburne
  • Nicole Cama
  • Kara Dannenberg
  • Jennie Devlin
  • Janet Donald
  • Robert Emerson
  • Genia McCaffrey (Mayor)
  • Penny Morris
  • Kimberley Parker
  • Jenny Thurstun
  • Scouts
  • Trent Zimmerman

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This